School: Gleann Coirib (roll number 6763)

Gleann Coirib, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Hargadáin

sometime a man was going to the fair and when he came as far as the gate he happened to look at it.
    He saw the donkey's head in the gate. The more he looked at it the bigger and worse looking it was getting.
    He began to think of all the stories he heard about this place. The donkey began to rattle the fate and the man was sure it was a ghost. He gave the horse a blow of the whip and he continued running until he went to Ballinrobe.
    When he went to Ballinrobe he told everyone about the ghost he saw. After a time another man came along and saw the donkey. He had more courage than the first man and he released the donkey and went his way.
    When he came to the dair he heard everyone talking about the ghost, so he told them the
    Margaret Mary Hennelly