Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. Customs on Feast Days and Holidays of the year
    Saint Brigid's day- This day falls on the first of February. It is kept in honour of a great Irish saint named Saint Brigid. She said that every second day from her day out should be fine.
    Saint Patrick's day- A bit of shamrock is worn by all persons on this day in honour of the time when Saint Patrick explained to the pagan Irish that there were three persons in one God. The Irish people at home send shamrock to their exiled friends across the sea and it is worn by them on Saint Patrick's day.
    The shrove is the period of time between the twelfth day and Ash Wednesday. During this time people get married. The first Monday after Ash Wednesday is called Salt Monday because salt is thrown at (them) people who were engaged but did not get married.