Scoil: The Neale (B.)

An Éill, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man named Pat Mangan was coming home from a fair. It was about eleven o' clock at night. On his way home he passed by the home of the fairies [lnuikmea] He was stopped by a group of men whem he knew were more than twenty years dead. One of them who was once his next door said to him "Do not be afraid, I will be to your back and I will see that you be left back here safe and sound again. I give you one warning however, do not eat on or drink anything while you are with us, if you do know misfortune will surely come of it. Then he found himself with the fairies inside the hill of lnuickmea. They told him that they fought a battle with the fairies of the North every year: if the lonnaught fairies won the crops in Lonnaught would be very good. while the crops in the North would not be worth reaping. If the
    Mrs French
    Ní fios