Scoil: Beacán (C.)

Béacán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire, Bean Uí Dhonnchú

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with flour and salt, pepper, but no soda is required, and butter is also added, then it is baked in a pan or oven.
    Long ago flour was very scarce, the people used to get only about a stone at a time, and that would have to do for a month or so. Bread was very seldom baked, as it was never given to young children or the working men.
    Porridge was mostly for the breakfast, and potatoes and milk were for the rest of meals. The bread was only given to old people, because potatoes were too strong for them, and the porridge was given to the children.
    1. táirgí