Scoil: Teamhrán (B.) (uimhir rolla 14833)

Teamhrán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
S. Mac Conmara

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago a little boy went out playing ball. As he was playing a little red man came out from under a tree in the field...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the hither until they come and take the green clothes. The boy done so and he took the green clothes and the other too flew off. The girl told the boy to give her the clothes he did and she took up a whistle out of her pocket and she blew it and a pony arrived she said Ill show you where the red man's house. The girl and boy went on the pony and the soon landed at the house. The girl told the boy to wait outside for a while or if the red man knew that she brought him he would kill her. The boy came in after a while and he saw the red man. The man told the boy to go and team a well and bring him up a ring that was at the bottom of it.
    or if he would not have it teamed in the evening he would cut off his head.
    The boy went to team the well and the more he threw out the more that came in. and that went on until the girl came with his dinner. She told him have his dinner, and the boy said no. Well I will help you she said. She took the fork and carted it
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Willie O' Connell