Scoil: Cill Moibhí (C.) (uimhir rolla 13081)

Cill Mobhí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a blow of a little stone on the ankle. The foot was a bit sore and she felt sick. She went home and in less than a week she was dead.
    Afterwards an old man from the village of Culcastle was card playing till very late on November night in Carralacky. Returning home he saw before him a great crowd as at a fair and further on he saw a banquet. Music, dancing and choice foods and wines of all kinds. Young and beautiful couples dancing; older ones drinking and singing. Amongst them he noticed this Flannery girl dancing with a tall red-haired man. The elder members pressed the old man to eat and drink at the snow-white tables but the Flannery girl began to shake her head and fist secretly warning him to refuse. To this he did and was at last allowed to proceed homeward. The Flannery girl
    Annie Mc Donagh
    Mrs Frain