Scoil: Tón Ruadh (uimhir rolla 12809)

An Tóin Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Giobaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and with it the walls were built. Those houses were roofed with big long sods and heather underneath.
    In some of those houses there were no chimneys. The fire was put in the middle of the floor and there was a hole in the roof for the smoke to go out. Those houses were alwasy filled with smoke but the people who lived in them never minded it. In those houses there were no floors. The floors that were used then was the plain earth.
    There were no such things as chairs used in olden times. When people wanted a seat they sat on the ground. Looking glasses or clocks were not used then. When people wanted to look at themselves or to fix themselves they used to go to the river. If they looked down in the clear water and the sun shining they could see themselves plainly. This was the
        1. foirgnimh
    Séamus Mac Niocail