Scoil: Rooskey

Rúscaigh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Martin J. Casey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The feast of Hallow'een occurs on the first of November. It is a custom in my village to boil a pot of potatoes on that night and to break them and to leave a saucer of the broken potatoes for the fairies. They leave the window open so that the fairies may be able to get in and eat the potatoes. Any body who goes into a cabbge-plot and who pulls a straight stump with their eyes closed on November's Eve they will be married to a straight man. Another custom is that if you fill your mouth with oatmeal and go to the door of some house and listen. The first person you hear speaking will leave the village before the year would be done. There is also another custom that if you would run round the stack three times and stick a black handled knive in the stack you would see a man. There was once a girl who did this and she met a man with a knife and he cut off her head.
    Agnes Gallagher
    Tom Duffy