Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

corn not now used though currency less than fifty years ago was a four penny but called a 'bonn'.
    Then the double florin or four shilling piece and the crown or five shilling piece if they have not altogether ceased to circulate in the district have become exceedingly rare.
    Another familiar hunter of the old days was the vendor of ballad and almanacs. These he sold round the country, often accepting a "crúca" of potatoes instead of the halfpenny or penny for the ballad. Those ballads were generally composed by some local "poet" about some tragic, well known incident such as a murder or tragedy. Such songs begain in those days with the words -
    "Come all you (loyal Irishmen) I mean to let you know."
    They grew gradually into disrepute, and a "come all-you" came to be a derogatory adjective description of a song.
    We have a reference to this custom in Raffery's Irish poem
        1. trádáil