Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    uncooked thus. Other times it was eaten even without the milk. The long sack of oatmeal in the corner was therefore a very useful stand by in emergencies especially where the family was large. The oatmeal mixed with milk and eaten with a spoon raw was called "súidín"
    In making oat bread usually a little flour used to be mixed with the meal to render it adhesive, otherwise it was likely to break very easily. There was no particular skill required in the making of oat-bread, at any rate, as it was used to be made in this district in those times. The meal was wet with the milk or water then mixed thoroughly shaped square or more often triangular and about half an inch to an inch in thickness. When made it was placed in front of the fire, which had to be clear and strong, resting on one edge and supported behind by a special frame. The triangular cake the advantage in the baking and was so likely to break or bend in the baking as others. The cake was turned in front of the fire until it became thoroughly hard and began to turn slightly brown. Then it was baked and might be eaten hot or kept indefinitely
    In those days people used to provide
    1. táirgí