Scoil: Coillte Mághach (uimhir rolla 12520)

Coillte Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Though it is generally agreed that in ancient times houses were round in shape and made of wood there is no record or remains of such dwellings here
    So far as the memory of those living at present goes the oldest houses in the district were not so different from the thatched houses still to be seen all over the countryside.
    Two great improvements have however been made in such cottages. The first was the improvement in the windows. About forty or fifty years ago this change was brought about and was to a great extent due to the work of the Congested Districts Board which grants or the supply of materials encourages householders in these areas to put in an improved window. The old window was in the first place very small, so small indeed as to allow very little light to pass through. The second and perhaps its worst defect was that it was immovable, the frame being entirely one piece, and consequently of no use for ventilation or refreshing the vitiated air of a sick-room.
    The other improvement brought about
        1. foirgnimh