Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. Story.
    There once live an old woman in the village of Cloongall whose name was Mary Lydon. One day her husband went to a fair. When it was coming near evening, she was expecting him home but he did not come.
    After a while she became uneasy and she decided to go meeting him at nightfall. It was a very dark night and as she was passing a field she heard women and men galloping up and down the field on horseback.
    When they saw the old woman they spoke to her, and when she answered them, they brought her into the field. One of them went into a big white house and brought out a white horse. They put her riding on him. When she went up on the horse it commenced
    Nellie O Hora
    Both Chomhla, Co. Mhaigh Eo