Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Ceathrú an Ghabhann, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife living together in a small cottage. They were very poor. One day the woman sent the man to town for things. On his way to town he had to cross fields. He had not gone far until he saw a silver object shining. When he came to it he picked it up and what was it but a flute. He commenced playing it, and in a minute a little man dressed in red commenced dancing. The man caught hold of the dancer. He asked him to show him where there was a pot of gold, and he showed him a big flag. He told him there was gold under it. The man lifted the flag, and he got a big pot of gold. He and his wife lived happily, and were rich ever after that.
    Mollie King