School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    spirit that was in it. The man did not know what to do. He said that he would ask him again and he did.
    When he asked him again the ghost arose and he went a few yards away from the step. The ghost began to grumble and he said something to himself but the man did not no what he said. The ghost went slowly away and he sat upon a rock. The man then crossed the step. Many other people saw that same ghost sitting on the rock. The people say that the ghost never sat on that step afterwards. That field was afterwards called "Leabaidh Phúca".
    In the field called "Páirc Seán na Gabhar" there lived a man who was always minding goats. There is a little hut in that field and it is said that there lived a man in that field who was very poor. The people say that it was himself that built the hut. The people that were living in that place
    Bridget Armstrong
    Martin Howley