Scoil: Accony (uimhir rolla 5122)

Achanna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
P. Mac Giobúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a few a few ship-wrecks long ago of which our people have knowledge. A ship named the River Dee was wrecked about sixty two years ago. She was driven in to Bearna Bán strand. She came in full sail and struck a rock and split in two. She was a big three masted bark. She had a cargo of timber on her, and many people had timber for a long time after. The crew that was her left when she sprung a leak. They were all saved. The captain was an English man and he came to see her when she drifted into Bearna Bhán. She drifted ashore New Years night 1872.
    There was another ship called the Western maid of Peel long ago. She sailed from Roonah quay the 21st of September with 360 tons of kelp. As she was sailing she caught in a rock called Maoidh Mór and she could not stir out of that until men came to her assistance and by great struggling they succeeded in getting her going.

There was another drowning also long ago. A hooker belonging to a Kerrigan man was wrecked. He was sailing from Westport to Baffin when the storm commen-
    Una Keane
    Mr Thomas Keane