Scoil: Gleann Calraighe (uimhir rolla 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to eat to much or if the people of the house knew he had such an appetite that he would not get the girl. The man told him when he would feel him leaving his foot on his, to give up eating. When they went to the house they had great welcome for them. When they got the supper ready and left it on the table they all sat in. It was calley they had for the supper and this man that was intended to get married had only two or three spoons of calley eat when the dog went under the table ass he always does and left his foot on this man's foot. The man jumped up that very minute and he would not eat anymore. The night was very bad and they had to keep them until morning. In the middle of the night this man wakened and he said to the other man. That he was near dead with the hunger and that he would not live until morning. He asked the other man did he know where the pot of calley was. He said that he did and that there was spool of thread on the table and that he would give him the end of the thread and that he would keep the spool of thread himself. He told him to bring some of the calley to himself, that
    AT1685: The Foolish Bridegroom
    Máire Ní Éigeartaigh