School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Baile Uí Éafaigh, Co. Phort Láirge
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    when our Blessed Lord was dying on the cross, a drop of his most precious blood fell on a little robin and that is why it has got a red breast.
    The wren.
    This bird builds her nest in a furze bush. She is a very small bird, still she has a family of twelve or fourteen young birds. this bird is called the King of Birds because she flew the highest. She sits on her eggs for three weeks.
    The sparrow.
    This bird builds her nest in the eaves of houses and she lays four or five eggs. The nest is made of hair and feathers. She sits on her eggs for thre weeks. This birds migrates.
    The linnet.
    This bird builds her nest in a ditch and she lays four or five eggs. The nest is made of moss, hair and feathers. She does not migrate.
    David Hyland
    Airglinn, Co. Chorcaí