Scoil: Tigh an Chnuic (Ticknock), Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 14832)

Tigh an Chnoic, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean de Uaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ireland is famous for its Holy Wells. There are a great many of them scattered throughout the country and people make 'rounds' at these wells at different times of the year in honour of the Saint to whom the well is dedicated.
    In the townsland I live there is a famous well called St. Brigid's Well. In olden days people used to come from far and near to visit this well and take home some of the water with them in which there is supposed to be a cure.
    On the other side of the Blackwater there is a well situated in Temple-Michael not far from the ruins of the Old Castle; it is supposed to be St. Michael's Well. People used visit this well also and make their 'rounds' and it is supposed that several were cured of diseases by the waters of this well. Temple-Michael is said to have got it's name from this Saint who lived there long ago.
    About seven miles from my place there is also a well that is famous all over Ireland. This is St. Declan's Well and people come from all over the country on the 24th July each year to visit this well which is dedicated to the Saint of Ardmore. Over it stands the ruins of an old church which is supposed to have been built by the angels.
    Peggy Barry
    Pats Barry