Scoil: Baile Nua (Villierstown), Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 7737)

An Baile Nua, Co. Phort Láirge
Seosamh Ó Conaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When your hand is itchy you are going to get a shake-hands. When you see a new moon you should turn your money. When your ears are itchy there is somebody talking about you.
    It is good luck to see two magpies. When a donkey brays there is a tinker dead. When sparks fly out of the fire you are going to get money.
    When a cat turns his back to the fire it is a sign of rain. When you see a frog in the middle of the road you would have bad luck. A good run is better than a bad stand.
    When a spoon falls there is a visitor to the house. A learned man understands half a word. The best bunker is always on the fence. The watched pot never boils. The best of clerks make mistakes.
    A stitch in time saves nine. The longest way round is the shortest way home. Have it yourself or be without it. What begins well ends well. Never say die until you are dead.
    John Smith