Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His name was John McGrath. There was another great basket-maker in Ballyduff. His name was O'Neill. He used to make baskets with the thick rushes and then he used to go around and sell them to the people. He used also go into town to sell them , There was a mill in Fairbrook and they used to make a lot of cloth there. There was a woman there and she used to make a lot of linen. Her name was Miss Power. There was a man in the parish of Ballyduff who used to make a lot of spades and shovels. His name was Patrick Murphy. He used to make them and sell them to the people and he also sold them in the town.
    All the people around here used to make their own candles. This is how they used to do it. They used to get a barrel and put a lot of fat into it. When the fat was melted they would pour it into a bottle. The wick was in the bottle. When the fat cooled
    Thomas Power
    Carraig an Dostaire, Co. Phort Láirge