Scoil: Baile Uí Dhuibh (B.) (uimhir rolla 13635)

Baile Uí Dhuibh Thiar, Co. Phort Láirge
Ambrose Madders

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he sows about five or six acres of potatoes every year. The amount does not vary. The ploughman prepares the ground. The ground is not manured before being turned up. The ground is ploughed first and then harrowed and when it is harrowed they make the drills. In big places the potatoes are sown in drills. In small places they are sown in ridges. Drills are made with a plough and ridges are made with a spade. I did not hear of any wooden ploughs used now.
    There are some of them left but they are not used. The spades are not made locally but are bought in shops. James Mansfield used to make spades long ago. The potatoes are cut into pieces each piece having an eye. The various kinds of potatoes we grow are Main Crop, Kerrs-Pinks, Champions, British Queens, Arran Banners, and Epicures. The local people help one another by lending their horses and plough. When the
    Thomas White
    Cill Modhíomóg Thoir, Co. Phort Láirge