Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Alfred de Snow sailed from San Francisco loaded with grain from Liverpool. A storm arose when the vessel was passing by the southern coast of Ireland. The vessel drifted helplessly on the ocean till at last she came near White Head, close to Dunmore. There was a crew of 29 hands on board. They signalled for the coastguards' boat but the coastguards were afraid to go out as the storm was still raging. Some Dunmore men saw the Alfred de Snow in distress and asked for the coastguards' boat but the coastguards refused to give it. They went again and asked for it, and this time they got it. They went out to save the crew but were too late. In view of the men she struck the rocks at Broom Hill. The crew was drowned. The wreck of the Alfred de Snow still remains underneath the water. "This is a verse which commemorates the loss of the Alfred de Snow. -
    Thomas Ryan
    Jason Mason