Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago net-making was carried on in this district. It was all hand-made nets that were made then, but nowadays they are made by machinery.
    When people were making nets they used needles and twine. The needles were made of wood with large eyes in them. The twine was made of hemp. In order to make a net they had to buy the twine. They bought the twine in skeins. Then the twine had to be wound in balls. Most people wound the twine by means of the back of two chairs. When the nets were made they were oiled and then put out to dry. When they were dry they were brought in and sold to the fishermen. Many other people bought them for various things. Many people made their living by net-making.
    Michael Daley