Scoil: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a woman in Lusk, Co. Dublin named Mrs Donnelly who can cure ring worm. People from afar off come to her for the cure. She blesses cream and gives it to them to spread on the ring worm every morning and night. After applying the cream they must bless themselves. In about a week the ring worm will be withered away.
    A cure for the Mumps is to roast about three lbs of salt in a saucepan. When it is roasted it is taken out and put in a stocking which is put round the neck of the person as a poultice. This is done to prevent the neck from swelling.
    There is man in Knightstown, Lusk, Co. Dublin named Robert Savage who can cure thrush by breathing into the affected child's mouth. After doing this a few times the disease will be cured. He can cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Madge Keely