Scoil: Ballyboghill

Baile Bachaille, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
P.J. Connolly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One person stays in the den and the others go away and hide. When the children are hidden they say "buck" and and the girl leaves the den and starts looking for them. The first caught has to stay in the den next time.
    In winter when the nights are long i sit at the fire and read books. In Autumn I pick blackberries and wild apples. Indoors I play rings and out of doors I play all the games I have mentioned
  2. To play skittles you get six pieces of wood about six inches long. You put these standing up in a circle. The players stand about five yards away and try to knock the sticks down with little blocks of wood.
    Any number of people can play marbles. All you have to
    Kathleen Finnegan