School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a man and he went away to look for work.

(continued from previous page)
    a dress inside ten minutes he would have his daughter. The morning after that he started to cry again and a woman with a nose as long as a stick came in and asked him what was wrong and the man told her. She said that if he would ask her to his wedding she would do it and so she did. The king came in and said he had his daughter won. Next morning the man asked the king could he see her and he told him he could so he went in and he thought she was very nice, and they got married. The man asked the three women to the wedding, and the man and woman lived happily together. There is another story about Croha Fáirne and a boy who went away for work. On his way he got very hungry and he sat down to eat his bread and there came a robin and sat beside him. The boy gave his bread to the bird and then the bird pulled a feather out of her wing and told the boy that Crohar's heart was in a tree and that if he would cut the tree down a duck would fly out and that the duck would lay an egg. The
    AT0302: The Ogre's (Devil's) Heart in the Egg
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers