School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Till the present day there is a lot of old footpaths from place to place.

(continued from previous page)
    people where he was killed. A few years afterwards a man called John O'Donnell was killed in the same place. After that it was called the red Road because a lot of blood was spilled on it.

In olden times the people all were over twenty years before they put on shoes.

In olden times the people all were over twenty years before they put on shoes. I know a woman in Tullynagrena that never had on a shoe in her life for she can't wear them. In the winter she used to go to the town in the barefeet and snow in it. Her name is Bridget Brannigan and she is about thirty years now. There is another woman called Bridget Friel who lives in Drumkeelan. It is said that she could go in the barefeet for years and never have a stone bruise. Before now all the people used to make their own clogs because there were far more shoemakers that time than are now. These men used to go round the country looking for skins
    Aloysious Mac Shane
    Peter Mc Shane