School: Árd Bán (roll number 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

Once upon a time there lived two men in a house in Drimkellan and they had a big farm.

Once upon a time there lived two men in a house in Drimkeelan and they had a big farm. These men were very good workers. Every year they used to set two fields of potatoes and win two big stacks of hay and turf. One day when they were coming in from their work in the evening one of them said to the other man that there was an appearance of rain coming and they had not their hay-stack well tied. They sat up very late that night but there came no rain. When they saw that they went to bed. About two o'clock the rain and the big wind started but the two men were asleep. The wind was always getting worse and about three or four o'clock it tossed
    1. am
    Bella Brogan