Scoil: Lathaigh (Laghey)

An Lathaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Proinsias Mac Pháidín

movements in the water. He caught three very big Salmon and one dozen and a half of flukes.
    When he was disentangling the fish from his net he head something very noisy in the water. It was a mer-maid and when she rose she began immediately to thread some lovely beads.
    Thomas crouched down behind a fairly big rock and he watched her for fifteen minutes. He rose up and rushed towards her and the lovely lady still kept quite calm. He asked her what was she doing and her reply was “Why do you want to know” He said nothing but he threw his nets over the girl.
    She had lovely long hair and she looked like an ordinary girl but on half of her body was like a fish. Her hair got caught in Tommy’s net. She asked him to let her free but Thomas made no effort to do so. In a few minutes the girl got quite clear of the nets herself. She put he hand
    Lena Connolly
    Mullanasole, Co. Dhún na nGall