Scoil: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (uimhir rolla 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Dhún na nGall
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her shawl to her brother but he was no swimmer and could do nothing for her. Her other brother who was a swimmer was not there, but he said if he had been there he would have saved her life.
    Boating of wrack was customary of this time. Five people are generally in the boat. Two to cut the wrack two to take it in and one to pail out the water taken in by the wet wrack.
    A Creel, mouth upwards, was generally placed in the bottom of the boat. No wrack was put in this creel so that when the boat was filled with wrack the surplus water would leak in to the creel and would be easily emptied. It is suspected that the Tiomney's had forgotten the creel until they had their loading in, it was not found in its customary place but tied to the stern of the boat. The oldest of the Tiomneys was called James and the youngest was not far advanced in his teens. It was he whom the father grieved for most of all because it was against his will he left home that day.
    1. am
    Maureen Mangan