Scoil: Na Frasa (uimhir rolla 16375)

Na Frosa, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

erect a monastery.
    Columcille had no food and he was very much ashamed that Naail should be without food the first night he came to Inver. He and Naail went down to the sea-shore and they blessed the sea. Instantly a shoal of fish appeared on the shore. Then, they gathered a heap of sand and they blessed it and it changed into flour. Then Naail and his followers had abundance of food.
    Columcille blessed the north side of the river and he said that no plague would ever cross the Éidhnighe Mór. Naail and his followers erected a monastery there and this parish got the name the parish of Inver.
    In the year 563 St. Molaise died. St. Naail left for County Fermanagh and he died there in the year
    Sean Kelly