Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

1. Story (ar lean)

There was a man living not time with two women. One day the man went to the town, and when he came home they had a calf killed.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    said that he would be very hard to carry, and she told him to take the grey pony with him. He took the pony and away, and when the man of the house came, and heard what the woman had done he got very angry. He followed the man and he met the man without the pony or anything. He asked him did he see this man with the web of flannel and the pony, and he said that he was after going into the clouds, and he believed it then. The other man went home and thought his own woman were the wisest he met.
  2. There were two brothers living together one time wee Feary and big Feary. Big Feary had three horses and wee Feary had only one. Wee Feary used to get lend of Big Fearys horse to plough, and he would always say "Geeup all my horses". The big man told that if he would not stop saying that he would kill his own horse. The man did not stop saying it and his horse was killed. He skinned the horse and dried it up. Then he went to the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant