Scoil: Brackey (uimhir rolla 3500)

Breacaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Pádraig S. Mac a' Ghoill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland of Maghera lies at the foot of Slieveatooey about eight miles due west of Ardara. At the present day it is famous for its caves but in olden times (about two hundred years ago) it was well known throughout the country as being the home of one of the O'Boyle clans who were in direct descent from the O'Boyle chieftains who ruled Tír Baoghalach from the very dawn of history down till about 1619. In that year the protestant planters under Sir John Murray took possession of Loughross Point and installed themselves in O'Boyle's castle the ruins of which can still be seen on a farm occupied by Mr Frank Gallagher of Stonebrook. According to Canon Maguire it was after this event the O'Boyle's took up their abode in Maghera.
    The soil of Maghera not being suitable for cultivation the new residents fell to smuggling for their subsistence. In those days ship wrecks were common off this part of the coast and many a windfall came to the O'Boyle's in the shape of silk, wine, tobacco and other commodities which had formed part of the cargo of some wrecked trader or smuggler. Day and night eager eyes scanned the sea from the cliff-tops of Slieveatooey. Fires and torches were used to direct the movements of the
    Pádraic S. Mac A' Ghoill
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)