Scoil: Cill Phian

Ard na gCortha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The holy well in Rathroe townland beside Rathroe Castle is called Tobar an Spioraid Naoimh. In doing the stations there the people say seven our Fathers and seven Hail Marys while going round nine monuments. The station may be done at any time, but it is usually done on Lady Day. There are fifteen monuments in it altogether, but there are some beyond the river, but no one goes to them. When they have finished the seven our Fathers and seven Hail Marys they say fifteen Our Fathers and fifteen Hail Marys in front of the well and if they like they can bring some of the water with them to drink. There is also a trout in that well with a red mouth. Anyone who sees him will know his favour will be granted.
    Annie K. Carabine
    An Ráth Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo