Scoil: Cill Phian

Ard na gCortha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a castle of Lacken and a castle in barn in Moygownagh. The people who were in these two castles were of the same name, but the people who were in Rathoe Castle were Barrets. The people who were in the other two castles were Lynotts.
    One day a woman from Rathoe Castle went out to bathe in the Castle hole which is behind the castle and a man from barn castle of Lacken was watching her from inside a ditch. He went as far as where her clothes were left and he took them. She had to wail there until somebody else gave her clothes.
    Then the man from barn Castle of Lacken said that he would kill her husband and she said that he would not. So the next
    Annie K. Carabine
    An Ráth Rua, Co. Mhaigh Eo