Scoil: Barkhall (uimhir rolla 8343)

Leitir Ceanainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
J. L. Browne

1. Old Crafts.
    A number of years ago there were soap-works near Churchill which is about ten miles from the town of Letterkenny. The ruins of the stone buildings in which the work was carried on are still to be seen, but as it is about 55 years since the works closed there are not now many people who know very much about these Soap-Works. Some of the machinery used in connection with the Soap-Works is also still to be seen but as these machines have been out of work and have been lying outside for so long they are now of very little value The Burtonport Railway runs from Letterkenny through Churchill and this railway was used for carrying the soap from the works to the various places where it was sold. The nearest soap-Works to Letterkenny now are at DOnaghmore, Co. Tyrone.
    John Russell
    Mr H.E. Russell