Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a very powerful strong man lived who was named John Mulhern and he came from Glendowan. This man lived along with a lot of other brothers. When he was twelve years old he was twenty-four stone weight. This man left his home one day and intended to go to America. When he went on board the ship the crew wondered greatly at him and they asked him his name and age. John told them that he was only twelve years and that he was very strong. When the captain heard of this he told them to send him up until he would see him. They did so and the captain then told him to throw the anchor that was down there. The man thought nothing of this and threw it up to him at once. The captain wondered greatly at this and the crew were all astonished. He stayed on board the ship then until they landed in America.
    Sarah Sweeney
    Cnoc an Mharmair, Co. Dhún na nGall