Scoil: Ráth Mhaoláin (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 10374)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Éamonn Mac Stiopháin

1. Local funny stories
    Told by, William Gallagher, Gorlough, Rathmullen Age 59 Co. Donegal.
    About forty years ago there lived in Glencross, Rathmullen, Co Donegal, a family called Armour and their son James. There people were very rich. They put all their gold in a stocking. Everyday before going to work Mr. Armour and James warned Mrs. Armour not to give away the gold. It happened one day that a neighbour whose name was John Scott came into their house disguised as a poor man. He said he came down from Heaven on a white horse in search of gold. He asked her for the stocking of gold. He told her if she would give it to him he would bring her three times as much at the end of the year. At first she hesitated a little but finally agreed. She gave him the gold and off he went on his white horse to Heaven. He was just about five minutes away when in came Mr. Armour. Mrs. Armour told him of her experience and he, with a great rage, spurred his horse and followed John Scott. John hard him coming and fortunately there was a wood nearby. He got off his horse and he took it into the wood in great haste. He also left the gold in the wood. He came out and sat along the road. He was just seated when Mr.
    Bessie Mc Naught
    William Gallagher