Scoil: Mín Charraigeach (uimhir rolla 7188)

Mín Charraigeach, Co. Dhún na nGall
Caitlín Nic Ghiolla Uain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the milk is taken from the cow it is strained and put into a crockery milking-vessel where it is left for two or three days to thicken. The churn has to be washed and scrubbed well with warm water and afterwards scalded with boiling water.
    It is the cream on the top of the milk that is churned. In the winter the churn containing the cream has to be left near the fire for a day or two because the cream does not get thick in the cold weather.
    The churn-dash is put into the churn, and the churning starts. Sometimes this operation is performed by one person and sometimes by two. The milk is churned when little pieces of butter appear. The butter is then collected into a wooden dish and washed two or three times in spring- water. Some fine salt is then added, and the butter-maker, with two little wooden spades, makes it into a big lump called a Meascán. Sometimes she makes it into fancy little balls called Pats.
    Maggie Kelly
    Meencrumlin, Co. Dhún na nGall