Scoil: Letterliegue (uimhir rolla 10424)

Leitir Liag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Michael Moriarty

1. My mother told me this.
    A long time ago it is said a man lost all his cattle. He went to the wood to look for them. He found them grazing on a rath. It appeared to him that under every cow there was something like a hare. He went over and when he went within reach of the cows they all disappeared. He took the cows with him and tied them in his byre. Next morning they were all gone again. He did not for them this time but once when he was sitting crying at his door step a very small man came to him and asked him what was wrong with him. He said that he lost his cows and he had no milk. The man said he
    Eibhlín Ní Dhomhnaill