Scoil: Letterliegue (uimhir rolla 10424)

Leitir Liag, Co. Dhún na nGall
Michael Moriarty

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was often in Gartan graveyard. There is the ruin of an old church in it. The four walls are still standing but the roof is gone. The door-way is very small and the windows are just slits with stones cut to form arches at the tops. The church is very small and most of the people must have knelt outside.
    There is a large flat stone in it on which Mass used to be said and the shape of a cross is cut on the stone. There is another almost round stone also and there is a hole in it in which holy water was kept.
    There is a holy well beside the church in which some people have been cured of sickness.
    A gentleman named Mr. Michael Gallagher told me a story about the well.
    Years ago there was no well there, only a shallow pond from which the water had no outlet. There was a cross there, whether it was
    Liam Ó Roartaigh
    Cnoc na Carraige, Co. Dhún na nGall