Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following list of games played in this district are Tig, Gathering nuts in May, The Farmer's in his Den, Old Sally Walker, Dukey Dukey John, Chickens, Green Gravel.
    1 The game I like the best is The Farmer is in his Den. Fist we make a circle and one stays in the middle of the ring. He is called the farmer. Then they sing "the farmer is in his den HI-Ho my dearie Oh, the farmer is in his den". This is followed by singing "The farmer wants a wife." He takes in somebody. After there is sung "the wife wants a child" and the wife takes in somebody. The child then wants a nurse, then a nurse is taken". The nurse wants a dog", somebody is taken in for a dog", the dog wants a bone" then