Scoil: Druim Muchlach (uimhir rolla 16040)

Drummucklagh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Peadar C. Mac Giolla Chearr

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    times the people ate oaten bread. The oaten bread was made by water, and put in pans at the side if the fire. The people ate fresh meat in olden times. The people did not eat vegetables in olden times but sometimes they ate fish. The people did not eat late at night. There were special foods eaten at special times, at Christmas, and at Easter. In this district small pans were used before cups. it is not known in this district when tea was first made. There is more food eaten now than what was in olden times. These small pans were made of tin by tinkers going round with little handles on them. They were pint pans and half pint pans.