Scoil: Druim Beag (uimhir rolla 9035)

Drumbeg, Co. Dhún na nGall
Sinéad Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we are playing skittles we get give sticks about one inch thick and about three inches long and draw a square bed and put one at each corner and one in the middle. The one in the middle has to be one inch longer than the other four. The four small ones are counted as five marks each and the big one is counted ten marks. Next we get three larger sticks and and stand far back from the skittles and fire them to try and knock down the little sticks. After you fire the three big sticks you count how many sticks are out of their corners and if the one in the middle is out you count it as ten and if any of the others are put out you count them as give and whoever gets the number of marks decided on before the game starts wins the game.
    George Hepburn
    Leitir Goill , Co. Dhún na nGall