Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it Cardigan town. When the English people came over from England they could not say the word right, they called it Carrigans ever since.
    There are not many old people in Carrigans. There is one man named Mosey Ray and he made up a lot of rhymes. There are a lot of woods about Carrigans. There is a quarry at Carrigans named Conn's quarry because a man named Conn was killed in it. There is a large marsh at Carrigans and it is called Simpson's marsh because a man named John Simpson was drowned in it. There are a lot of flax dams about Carrigans. There was a woman working in a flax mill and she was going home from her work and a cog wheel hit her on the head and killed her.
    An Carraigín, Co. Dhún na nGall
    James Howard