Scoil: Carraig an Dubhais (Craigadooish) (uimhir rolla 10360)

Creacha Dubha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Laura Rountree

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This quarry, which is known as the Glentown slate quarry, is in Mr McMonagle's land. Some years ago Mr McMonagle used to quarry slate himself in his own small way. Then Mr Holmes offered him forty pounds for his piece of land round the quarry, and started quarrying on a large scale, and employed a good many men.
    Then the Government gave him grants which enabled him to get cranes to help on with the work. Now there are five cranes in use, and for roughly the last five years the quarry has given employment to sometimes four hundred men. At various times there is work going on both night and day. When this is in progress people speak of the night-shift and the day-shift.
    Little huts of stone have been specially erected to give shelter to the "splitters". Each "splitter" has a seat of his own, and I noticed that each tried to make that seat as comfortable as possible. Some had straw others had bags for heat. There is a wooden hammer and a chisel supplied to each splitter. This is cold work especially on a wintry day, as these people are sitting at their work.
    Laura Rountree
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)