Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times there were no fairs held close to this place. But not so very many years ago a fair place sprung up in Burnfoot. Before this all the farmers took their cattle to Derry which was the fair place for this part of the country.
    In Burnfoot and Newtowncunningham there are always fairs in these places every month. The fair in Burnfoot is every last Tuesday of the month and in Newtowncunningham it is every first Tuesday of each month. At Burnfoot the fair is always held in the corner of the road. In Newtowncunningham the fair is always held on the street at a shop called
        1. trádáil
    Annie Clarke