Scoil: Carrowan (uimhir rolla 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are the names of teams that is playing here this last number of years. Burt team, Letterkenny, Carndonagh, Carrowmore, Moville, Inch, Buncrana and Sarsfields. There were fifteen players on each side. The names of the men in Burt team were Willie Gallagher he was goal keeper. Tom, (Dam) Dan, Denny, Hugh, Charlie McLaughlin James and David Gallagher, Hugh and John Whorriskey Andrew McGeady Danny Dowds John McCafferty, Willie ( Sherin) Sherrin and Anthon McCarron. These teams were drew. Burt team would play at home this Sunday and then would go to Letterkenny or some other place the next Sunday to play. Tom and Denny Mc Laughlin and David Gallagher
    Annie Clarke