Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. July ‘38
    In the townland of Glebe there are about forty people altogether, and nine families, and about eight children going to school. The commonest name on the townland of Glebe is Mc Laughlin. James Bradley, and William Mc Laughlin, and Susan Fullerton are over seventy years of age. The majority of the houses are slate roofed. About thirty five years ago people lived in Glebe of the name of Monagle where the parochial house now stands, and they left their estate to the parish, for the upkeep of the Catholic Church, and where Glebe Hall is now was once their barn.
    About seventeen years ago there was a shirt factory in Glebe by Tille and Henderson from Derry, and it was opened, and then it was closed down, as the industry only lasted for six months. It closed down as the European was over. While it was open collars and shirts were made in it by the people of this parish. Since it was closed down, no other use was made of it until last year when it was used as a store house for potatoes for about two months.
    We also have our Roman Catholic Church built in the townland of Glebe which was opened in 1887 on the first Sunday of October, It is
    Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Sadie Doherty