Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Wedding customs
    The whole party of about twenty couples all marched back in pairs to the brides house where a great dance was held - usually in a barn, and to which the whole neighbourhood old and young came. There was eating and drinking for everyone. Poteen was the drink.
    As well as the ones invited there used some a crowd of strangers, called "the shouting party". they used demand drink and this is how they got it. they would tie a very large empty bottle to the end of a rope and some one man would climb up on the roof of the house (and a ladder used to be left there for the climb) and put this bottle down the chimney to get it filled with, I suppose poteen. This was done again and again - till the crowd got a share of the drink. The wedding house did not open the door for fear of the strangers crowding in.
    Another strange custom in the dress was that every girl attending the wedding at the chapel wore a white sulle veil over her face and it was a nice sight to see all the party walking along dressed well and each gril with her close white veil.
    Told by Patrick Mulholland (50) Linsfort, Buncrans, Donegal
    To Sally " " " " "